Accident Summary Nr: 202463816 - Employee Amputates Finger When Glove Is Caught in Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 202463816 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019307306/29/20063544333514Schrey & Sons Mold Co. Inc.

Abstract: On June 15, 2006, Employee #1, a mold maker, was operating a "Moriseiki" MS- 1250 lathe. The employee was cutting the outer surface of aluminum rods that were 13-in. long with a 1-in. diameter. After measuring the surface with calipers, the employee continued to cut the part, with the lathe set at 710 RPM. After finishing the cutting process, he took 1-in. wide and 10-in. long strip of sandpaper and placed it around the rod, which was still spinning in the lathe at 710 RPM. He was wearing white cotton gloves, and they became entangled in the spinning chuck. His right ring finger was amputated, and he sustained deep cuts to his left palm, which resulted in nerve damage. He also suffered cuts and abrasions on his left forearm. The employee was driven to Henry Mayo Hospital by the company's general manger, where he was examined and given antibiotics and pain medication. He was later transferred to Northridge Hospital by ambulance. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days. Surgery was performed on his right hand, but the amputated finger was not reattached.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310193073 Hospitalized injury Amputation Lathe and turning machine operators