Accident Summary Nr: 202463790 - Employee Fractures Arm When Struck by Metal Plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300834751 | 06/22/2006 | 3325 | 331513 | Lortz & Son Mfg Co. Dba Lortz Manufacturing Compan |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on June 9, 2006, Employee #1, a welder, was hoisting a load on an overhead crane to flip the load to continue the welding process. Employee #1 had completed welding surfaces on one side of the hydro-gate. The employee rigged the hydro-gate in an effort to turn it over. The load was not lifted with the hook over the load in a manner to prevent swinging of the load. The load swung toward Employee #1, striking him in the left arm. Employee #1 suffered a serious fracture resulting in hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300834751 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |