Accident Summary Nr: 202463782 - Painter Fractures Vertebra in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202463782 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031394507/26/20061721238320Title Paint Co.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 5, 2006, Employee #1 was working for his employer as a painter. He and his assistant were painting a blue stripe around a building just below its roof for a commercial customer. They were using a scissor lift for access. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had to get off the scissor lift onto the overhang of a welding shop under the roof to paint the stripe. The overhang for the welding shop was 15 feet, 7 inches high. His assistant was on the platform of the scissor lift, assisting Employee #1 and feeding the spray line to him. Employee #1 was traveling across the overhang from east to west. Believing that Employee #1 was coming too close to the west edge of the overhang, the assistant told Employee #1 to get down and use the boom to paint the areas near the edges. Employee #1 continued to work. He pulled the line for the sprayer himself, because his assistant refused to give him more line. Employee #1 pulled more line, took a few steps back, turned around, and took a step off the building overhang. Employee #1 had a compression fracture of his T-12 vertebra, and he was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, PAINT, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, PAINTER, VERTEBRA, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120313945 Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)