Accident Summary Nr: 202463782 - Painter Fractures Vertebra in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120313945 | 07/26/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Title Paint Co. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 5, 2006, Employee #1 was working for his employer as a painter. He and his assistant were painting a blue stripe around a building just below its roof for a commercial customer. They were using a scissor lift for access. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had to get off the scissor lift onto the overhang of a welding shop under the roof to paint the stripe. The overhang for the welding shop was 15 feet, 7 inches high. His assistant was on the platform of the scissor lift, assisting Employee #1 and feeding the spray line to him. Employee #1 was traveling across the overhang from east to west. Believing that Employee #1 was coming too close to the west edge of the overhang, the assistant told Employee #1 to get down and use the boom to paint the areas near the edges. Employee #1 continued to work. He pulled the line for the sprayer himself, because his assistant refused to give him more line. Employee #1 pulled more line, took a few steps back, turned around, and took a step off the building overhang. Employee #1 had a compression fracture of his T-12 vertebra, and he was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120313945 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |