Accident Summary Nr: 202463774 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Telephone Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120313333 | 06/27/2006 | 4841 | 515210 | Charter Communication |
Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on June 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working with his supervisor and a coworker, responding to a trouble call for a high speed internet modem that had intermittent connection. The employee had to climb up a telephone pole in front of a customer's house by the side of the road. The supervisor and the coworker were on the ground assisting. Due to the slope of the ground, a ladder could not be used so the employee climbed up using a gaff, belt and lanyard. The employee went up 20 ft to the "tap" (junction), where the signal goes to the house. The employee's arm got tired before he could put the belt around the pole, and he fell. He broke both wrist and his right elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120313333 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |