Accident Summary Nr: 202463758 - Employee burned in electrical flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310193958 | 08/31/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Aaa Electrical & Communications Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 23, 2006, Employee #1, an electrician/service technician, was working alone while servicing a three-phase, 120-/208-volt electrical meter panel. He was disconnecting conductors from the generator and hooking them up to the main electric supply when his Allen wrench contacted a phase (bus bar) and meter base. This caused a short that resulted in a flash fire. Employee #1 sustained burns and was transported to Grossman Burn Center, where he remained hospitalized for about nine days. Subsequent investigation determined that the electrical panel was not effectively protected from unexpected or inadvertent energizing. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 2320.4(a)(2).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310193958 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |