Accident Summary Nr: 202463741 - Employee Is Caught by Machine Part and Suffers Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300834686 | 06/22/2006 | 7363 | 561320 | Valley Temps,Inc.,Dba Vti Staffing Professionals |
Abstract: On May 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working as an assembly worker and was assigned by his supervisor to help another employee make repairs on a CNC "conversion" Machine. When Employee #1 got over to the machine, which was a Model Number 4020 CNC Vertical Milling Machine, the other employee had finished reinstalling the bearing mount and motor on the "Y" axis ball screw". The Coworker told Employee #1 to go inside the machine to tighten the screws for the bearing mount. The coworker also went inside the machine to watch Employee #1 because Employee #1 was being trained. The coworker told Employee #1 to check the ball screw bar to make sure it wasn't too tight. Employee #1 tried to move the bar but he could not because there was not enough space where he was located between the table of the machine and the back wall of the cabinet. During this time, the power to the machine was on, but the "Emergency Stop" button was in the "On position". The coworker told Employee #1 to go outside and move the table so there would be more space to work, and then Employee #1 told him to go do it. The coworker went outside the machine, while Employee #1 was still inside the machine between the table and back side of the machine. The coworker then "released" the red emergency stop button, which releases power to the whole machine. According to the coworker, he intended to hit the "manual" button, but must have accidentally hit the "auto" button, which is next to it, causing the table to move rapidly back to the "home position", crushing Employee #1 between the table and cabinet of the machine. The coworker indicates that he was "in shock" for a few seconds before he hit the "emergency stop" button. Another coworker, who was working nearby, heard the screams and came over. The two of them pulled Employee #1 out of the machine. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis, crushed hips, and laceration to left arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300834686 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |