Accident Summary Nr: 202463733 - Employee Fractures Arm While Using Milling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202463733 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019338807/31/20063085326160Poly Tainer Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on July 18, 2006, Employee #1, a cleaning technician, was performing a regularly assigned task of cleaning the extrusion screw. This was Employee #1's first time using the lathe to clean the screw. Employee #1 removed the extrusion screw from the injection molder and brought it to the shop to clean the remaining plastic from the screw. The screw was still hot (approximately 280 degrees Fahrenheit) from production, and required the use of gloves to handle the screw. Employee #1 cleaned the screw a few times by hand; other employees had used the lathe. On this occasion Employee #1 used the lathe to clean the screw. No one trained Employee #1 to use the lathe. Employee #1 placed the screw in the lathe, placed the lathe in slow speed of approximately 1,250 revolutions per minute. Employee #1 was using scrapers and hand soap to clean the screw. Employee #1's supervisor came by the shop and observed him cleaning the screw on the lathe with the scraper and hand soap, and wearing gloves. When Employee #1 reached the end of the screw, away from the lathe chuck, his right glove and hand were caught by the screw. Employee #1 tried to free his right hand with his gloved left hand, and it too became caught on the screw. Another employee heard Employee #1's screams, went to the shop, turned the lathe off, and notified the supervisor. Employee #1's right arm was wrapped around the screw resulting in multiple compound fractures to his right arm, and lacerations to the left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, GLOVE, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, MILLING MACHINE, LACERATION, ARM, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310193388 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported