Accident Summary Nr: 202463691 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Collapsed Scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 202463691 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083471006/23/20061751238130Monmay Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 12, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working from a bracket scaffold system to install roof trusses. He had been employed by his current employer, a residential framing contractor, for six months, performing the duties of a carpenter, including wood framing a single family residence. While Employee #1 was standing on the scaffold system it collapsed, causing him to fall 15 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to Providence Holy Cross Hospital, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery due to a dorsal spine injury. There was a witness to Employee #1's accident; however, the job foreman/supervisor was not in the immediate area of the accident. The accident investigation concluded that the bracket scaffold system was not erected properly, and Employee #1 was not effectively trained on the use proper use of a bracket scaffold. The employer was cited for these deficiencies.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, ROOF, COLLAPSE, SPINE, CARPENTER, BACK, INEXPERIENCE, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300834710 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold