Accident Summary Nr: 202463675 - Employee's Is Amputated When Caught in Rotating Machine Part

Accident Summary Nr: 202463675 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083434806/09/20067361561310Select Personnel Service

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on May 17, 2006, Employee #1 was priming a pump, by packing the inside of a pump with hand lotion. Just prior to the accident, the second shift hook-Up Mechanics were trying to pump hand lotions from a large tank into a metal tote, but they were having problems using the weak a pump. The third shift employees arrived and switched to a more powerful pump. Employee #1, a third shift employee was priming the second pump, a Waukesha Cherry Burrell, Model Number 130, Serial Number 2938794,by packing the inside of the pump with hand lotion. Employee #1 was using his gloved hand while the motor was running. The suction pulled his hand into the opening of the motor, and his hand came in contact with the rotating parts of the pump. Employee #1's left middle finger tip was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, GLOVE, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, PUMP, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300834348 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers