Accident Summary Nr: 202463667 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Ladder Falls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202463667 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019491510/26/20068661813110Grace Baptist Church

Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on September 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a handyman in a church. He was one of nine employees, and he had worked there for three years, performing such chores as replacing damaged building parts. At the time of the accident, he was by himself on a ladder replacing a protective basket around an emergency light in the gymnasium. As he stood on the third step of an aluminum A-frame ladder reaching to install a wood screw, the ladder tipped over. Employee #1 fell to the hardwood floor and sustained a compound fracture of his left ankle . He was transported by the Santa Maria, California, Fire Department to the Marion Medical Center, in Santa Maria. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, LADDER, ELDERLY, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310194915 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported