Accident Summary Nr: 202463642 - Employees Are Injured in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300834546 | 06/22/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Professional Pipeline Contractors |
Abstract: On June 22, 2006, Employees #1 and #2, with Professional Pipeline Contractors (a construction company that provided grading and pipeline site development) were inside an excavation (approximately 27 ft long, 3 to 15 ft wide, and 11 ft deep) repairing a leaking sewer connection. While they were breaking up the pipe and loading the pieces into a backhoe loader bucket, the southwest side of the trench caved in and trapped them. The loader operator and other workers assisted Employees #1 and #2 from the trench. They were hospitalized at Holy Cross Hospital for back fractures and spine injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300834546 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 300834546 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |