Accident Summary Nr: 202463626 - Three Employees Are Injured While Dismantling Storage Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300834108 | 05/24/2006 | 3599 | 332710 | B & B Manufacturing |
Abstract: On May 15, 2006, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were dismantling a Whittes vertical storage carousel to move it to another building. After removing 18 of the 39 rotating shelving units, the storage carousel became unbalanced. Employees #1, #2, and #3 tried to balance the remaining shelving units by sitting on them. When Employee #1 activated the carousel, the shelving units rotated and pinned Employees #1, #2, and #3 to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured collarbone and wrist, Employee #2 suffered a fractured right clavicle, and Employee #3 suffered a left shoulder dislocation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days. Employees #2 and #3 did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300834108 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 300834108 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 3 | 300834108 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |