Accident Summary Nr: 202463626 - Three Employees Are Injured While Dismantling Storage Unit

Accident Summary Nr: 202463626 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083410805/24/20063599332710B & B Manufacturing

Abstract: On May 15, 2006, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were dismantling a Whittes vertical storage carousel to move it to another building. After removing 18 of the 39 rotating shelving units, the storage carousel became unbalanced. Employees #1, #2, and #3 tried to balance the remaining shelving units by sitting on them. When Employee #1 activated the carousel, the shelving units rotated and pinned Employees #1, #2, and #3 to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured collarbone and wrist, Employee #2 suffered a fractured right clavicle, and Employee #3 suffered a left shoulder dislocation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days. Employees #2 and #3 did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, PINNED, COLLARBONE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STORAGE RACK, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300834108 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations
2 300834108 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations
3 300834108 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations