Accident Summary Nr: 202463600 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Falling Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300834124 | 05/26/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Larrabure Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on May 8, 2006, Employee #1 was moving building materials to be lifted by a crane. Employee #1 was putting together a load of oriented strand board (OSB) to be lifted to the fourth floor, placing two fabric slings around the load of 4-feet by 10-feet OSB and connecting the sling eyes to the crane hook. Employee #1 signaled the crane operator to lift the load. The load of OSB was lifted and placed on the building under construction on the fourth floor. A coworker removed the slings from the load and signaled the crane operator to lift the slings. As the slings were lifted, one of the slings got caught on the bottom of the load and lifted one end of the load. As the load was lifted, it shifted on the slings and fell toward the ground. It struck Employee #1 on his right leg, fracturing it. Employee #1 was transported to and hospitalized at Providence Holy Cross Hospital in North Hills, California. Employee #1 was a carpenter working for a construction company.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300834124 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |