Accident Summary Nr: 202463592 - Employee Falls from Roof and Sustains Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 202463592 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083425606/01/20061761238160Peterson Dean

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on May 4, 2006, Employee #1 was walking on a two-story roof of a single family residence under construction placing metal valleys in position to be installed. Employee #1 stepped on a metal valley and his foot slipped causing him to loose his balance and fall 17 ft from the roof to the ground. Employee #1 sustained serious fractures to his face, arms, and legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, ARM, FACE, LOST BALANCE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300834256 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof