Accident Summary Nr: 202463584 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300834017 | 05/08/2006 | 7312 | 541850 | 1 800 Great Ad |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on April 14, 2006, Employee #1, a field specialist that installs, inflates, and deflates cold air advertising balloons, was on the roof of a building inflating an advertising balloon. The balloon measured 23 feet high by 12 feet wide and had twelve straps attached to it; four at the top, four at the middle, and four at the base. It had been raining off and on during the day. As he was inflating the advertising balloon with an air blower motor, the balloon began leaning backwards due to rain water becoming trapped inside. While standing in the flat roof of the building, Employee #1 was trying to push the balloon to its upright position of which he was unsuccessful. He then walked around to the front of the balloon and disconnected the strap on the upper right side of the balloon from the eye bolt on the parapet wall of the building. He walked along the roof in front of the balloon while pulling on the strap. He found that he was too close to the balloon, so he climbed up on top of the parapet wall to get a better leverage point. As he pulled on the strap it broke, causing Employee #1 to fall backward off the parapet wall. He slid down a tile awning and landed on the concrete ground that was about 18 feet from the roof. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was taken to Simi Valley Hospital, where he was hospitalized and was treated for a fractured left wrist and right knee, as well as severe facial injuries to include a damaged lip and chin. He underwent surgery to repair his left wrist and right knee, where pins inserted in the wrist and screws and staples into his knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300834017 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |