Accident Summary Nr: 202463576 - Employee Is Burned by Boiling Water

Accident Summary Nr: 202463576 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12032249012/05/20052035311941Earth Island

Abstract: On November 8, 2005, Employee #1, a Production Manager of the Cheese Department and Organic Dressing at the Earth Island, was cleaning a hot cheese mixer. He filled the mixing tank with water, closed the two-section cover, and turned the power on to the machine to heat the water. He then went to his office to complete some paperwork. After about 30 minutes, he returned to the mixer and looked at the temperature gauge, which read 195 degrees. At that point, the actual temperature was probably about 205 degrees. He turned off the control, which heated the water. He opened the cover to see if the water was boiling, and there was steam coming out. He closed the cover and started adding the mixing component in order to clean the cheese residue that was left in the tank after the cheese had been drained out. He turned to walk away from the mixer, when a coworker, who was working nearby began yelling "water, water". He turned around to see what happed. And at that moment, the hot water splashed out from the mixer on his stomach, his left leg all the way down, and on his right upper leg. The coworker came to assist Employee #1 and walked him over to a sink to put cold water on him. Employee #1 then went back to the mixer to turn it off. By that time, one of the owners of the company came to the area and told Employee #1 to move away from the mixer and go to the hospital. Employee #1 was taken by a coworker to West Hills Hospital, where his burns were cleaned, treated, and he was sent home. The next day, Employee #1 went to the Grossman Burn Center, where his burns were treated, and bandaged, and he was told to return in two days. When he returned, the doctor told him that he would have to have skin grafts on his left side and leg. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital on November 11, 2005 and was hospitalized until November 23, 2005.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, FOOD PREPARATION, MIXER, SKIN, TANK, STOMACH, HIGH TEMPERATURE, HOT WATER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120322490 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation