Accident Summary Nr: 202463519 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 202463519 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019370108/21/20065162424610Acrylic Distribution Inc., Dba H Studio

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 19, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a mill at a furniture and artwork studio. A jig with a threaded steel bit was mounted on the chuck of the mill. The bit held an acrylic disk (approximately 24 in. in diameter) that was threaded into the center of the acrylic disk and held in place by washers and nuts. The normal operating speed for the assembly was 210 RPM (the lowest setting on the mill). However, during the day before, the mill was set at 2125 RPM for a different operation. Employee #1 did not reduce the speed to 210 RPM before beginning work. When the bit failed, the disk came loose from the mill and struck Employee #1's abdomen. He was hospitalized at Los Angeles County USC Medical Center, where he died later that day.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, ABDOMEN, MACHINE OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, MILLING MACHINE, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310193701 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Drilling and boring machine operators