Accident Summary Nr: 202463501 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Trench Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202463501 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083402505/24/20061711238220Midtown Rooter

Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1 was excavating an area to form a 3-ft trench. A week prior to his effort, the dirt within the excavation site was previously dug up to facilitate its removal. The foreman told him to shore up the trench sides with plywood sheets. He was provided with 2-ft by 4-ft, and 4-ft by 8-ft sheets of plywood. While bending down within the trench to remove dirt, a portion of the trench caved in. The section that caved in was a large solid piece of dirt, approximately 4-ft-long by 6-ft-wide, which fell upon and over him. He was extracted from the cave-in and transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent a medical evaluation and received medical attention for his injury, which included rib fractures. Following the medical procedures, he was hospitalized for a week. The accident investigation revealed that the cave-in was the result of previously disturbed soil parallel to the excavation site.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, RIB, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300834025 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse