Accident Summary Nr: 202463493 - Employee electrocuted when flashing contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 202463493 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019411309/14/20061761238390Jack Lambert Wiest Dba Golden State Rain Gutters

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was installing metal flashing on a storage facility under construction. He was climbing a ladder while carrying a 21-foot-long piece of flashing with his right hand when part of the flashing contacted an energized 12-kilovolt PG&E overhead power line. The lines were between 6 ft 6 in. and 7 ft 1 in. above the top plate where he was standing before contact. The entrance wound was on his palm and the exit wound was on his chest, going across the heart. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had only been working at his job for two days at the time of the accident.His employer sought counsel and was advised to exercise his Fifth Amendment rights.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, INEXPERIENCE, METAL STRIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310194113 Fatality Electric Shock Sheetmetal duct installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source