Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202463477 - Employee Dies After Cutting Grass

Accident Summary Nr: 202463477 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019335407/20/20060782561730Hidalgo Lawn Service

Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on July 19, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Hidalgo Lawn Service, cutting grass at a residence. He began to feel ill and asked another employee to finish cutting the lawn while he took a break. When the coworker completed cutting the lawn, he observed that Employee #1 was ill and disorientated. Employee #1 was treated at Mercy South West Hospital for heat related illnesses. He died several hours later.

Keywords: heat, heat stroke, lawn mower, heat exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310193354 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm