Accident Summary Nr: 202463410 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202463410 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083245801/03/20061711238220Us Air Conditioning Distribution

Abstract: On December 13, 2005, Employee #1 was installing communication equipment on a roof. After carrying the equipment up the ladder, he leaned to one side, causing the ladder to collapse. Employee #1 fell approximately 6 ft, sustaining multiple fractures in his arm. He was transported a medical center, where he was hospitalized for medical attention and surgical procedures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ROOF, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, LADDER, FALL, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300832458 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported