Accident Summary Nr: 202463386 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300833050 | 03/02/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Tidwell Excavation Acquisition Co., Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:55 p.m. on March 1, 2006, Employee #1, a field foreman, and a coworker were installing "stub-outs" as part of putting in the second of two 90 degree elbows into the energized front of a pad-mounted transformer. Employee #1 made contact with the spade connector on the transformer and was shocked. Employee #1 was transported to UCLA Medical Center, where he later died. Upon further investigation, it was determined that measures were not taken to prevent accidental contact with live electrical equipment. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation, serious, of T8CCR 2320.2(a).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300833050 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |