Accident Summary Nr: 202463345 - Employee Is Found Dead in Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 202463345 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083489206/30/20061522236116Bella Toluca, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on June 30, 2006, Employee #1 was patching around water shut-off valves in an underground garage, when he was found dead in a 3-foot by 3-foot square pit. The pit was 5 feet deep and was filled with approximately 18 inches of water. At the time of this report, it was not clear how the employee died.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CONSTRUCTION, PIT, FALL, PAINTER, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300834892 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Other