Accident Summary Nr: 202463345 - Employee Is Found Dead in Pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300834892 | 06/30/2006 | 1522 | 236116 | Bella Toluca, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on June 30, 2006, Employee #1 was patching around water shut-off valves in an underground garage, when he was found dead in a 3-foot by 3-foot square pit. The pit was 5 feet deep and was filled with approximately 18 inches of water. At the time of this report, it was not clear how the employee died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300834892 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Other |