Accident Summary Nr: 202463311 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Spray Gun for Painting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300833787 | 04/28/2006 | 1791 | 238190 | Jims Ornamental Iron Work, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on April 14, 2006, Employee #1, a laborer for a steel fabrication company, was painting a protective primer on a fabricated piece of steel using a spray gun. This was one of his regularly assigned duties that he had been performing over a four month period of working for the employer. During the painting process, paint accumulates around the spray tip and must be regularly removed to ensure a smooth application. As Employee #1 was using his finger to wipe the accumulated paint from the spray tip, he inadvertently squeezed the airless sprayer trigger, injecting paint into the tip of his left index finger. Employee #1 was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury. There were no witnesses. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 had been trained in general safety topics and how to properly use airless spray painting equipment. He knew the recommended procedure for cleaning the spray tip, which required the operator to reverse the spray tip and blow it clean through trigger activation, but decided to use a short cut instead. However, the reversing knob for the spray tip was broken off. When interviewed, Employee #1 stated that even though the reversing knob was broken, he could have still reversed the tip with pliers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300833787 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |