Accident Summary Nr: 202463295 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Repairing Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300833449 | 03/17/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Thrifty Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on February 15, 2006, Employee #1 was reinstalling a bucket on a front loader. Employee #1 had been working for approximately two years, performing the duties of a tree trimmer, including climbing and trimming trees. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was performing a rarely assigned task of replacing the end attachment of the front loader to restore the bucket on the front loader. Employee #1 was not trained by the employer in the proper techniques to reinstall the bucket of a front loader. To reinstall the bucket of a front loader, the bucket would need to be position and the linkages aligned to allow pins to be installed. The pins were not installed with the aid of a drift. At the time of the accident Employee #1 had successfully complete the installation three of the four pins on the front loader. Employee #1 was attempting to position the fourth pin. Employee #1 was communicating with the operator to position the hydraulics to align the holes. The operator had overshot the hole twice and on the third attempt Employee #1's hand slipped into a "quarter-sized" hole. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his left thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300833449 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |