Accident Summary Nr: 202463212 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300833415 | 03/28/2006 | 3499 | 332999 | Metalite Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: On February 9, 2006, Employee #1, a punch press operator, was assigned by his supervisor to work at the Bliss 4A 200-ton mechanical double action draw press, with two-hand controls. He was running a steel tube, which was approximately 10 in. long by 4 in. in diameter. He operated this punch press the day before, running the same part. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 grabbed onto the tube to pull it from the upper die. Since it became stuck to the upper die, he pulled down on the tube with force. When it came off, his left hand, which was under the bottom of the tube, was smashed against the bottom die. Employee #1 amputated a top portion below the nail of his left index finger. He did not know that his finger tip was amputated, and began to work on another part. Then he saw the blood running down out of his glove. Employee #1 was taken to and examined at several locations before he had a surgery for the skin graft on his finger at Temple Hospital, Los Angeles, California, on February 9, 2006.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300833415 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |