Accident Summary Nr: 202463196 - Employee Injures Finger While Servicing Bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300833183 | 03/13/2006 | 4953 | 562212 | L.A. County Sanitation District |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 1, 2006, Employee #1 was servicing a Caterpillar D8L Dozer. He was under the equipment, removing the retaining nuts that held the "belly pan" in place with an air powered impact wrench. When he removed the last retaining nut, the "belly pan" swung down at its hinge, crushing his finger between the impact wrench and the "belly pan." He was transported by emergency services to Kaiser-Sunset Hospital, where his finger was surgically amputated between the first and second joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300833183 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |