Accident Summary Nr: 202463154 - Employee Is Injured in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300833381 | 03/27/2006 | 1311 | 211111 | Anterra Energy Services |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on February 13, 2006, Employee #1 was inspecting a tank with a cigarette lighter, when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for burns to his face and hands. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 had been employed by the employer for five months and was not regularly assigned to this job, nor was he trained to perform function. The employer, when interviewed, stated that Employee #1 was not instructed to inspect the tank and was acting on his own. The employer was issued on general and one serious citation for training and introducing an ignition source to an area that may exceed the LEL prior to monitoring.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300833381 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |