Accident Summary Nr: 202463154 - Employee Is Injured in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202463154 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083338103/27/20061311211111Anterra Energy Services

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on February 13, 2006, Employee #1 was inspecting a tank with a cigarette lighter, when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for burns to his face and hands. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 had been employed by the employer for five months and was not regularly assigned to this job, nor was he trained to perform function. The employer, when interviewed, stated that Employee #1 was not instructed to inspect the tank and was acting on his own. The employer was issued on general and one serious citation for training and introducing an ignition source to an area that may exceed the LEL prior to monitoring.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, IGNITION SYSTEM, EXPLOSION, INEXPERIENCE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300833381 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported