Accident Summary Nr: 202463139 - Employee Finger Amputated When Using a Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310193289 | 07/24/2006 | 3499 | 332999 | Water Wonders |
Abstract: On May 17, 2006, Employee #1 was using a horizontal band saw to cut Styrofoam. Employee #1 stated that at the time of the accident, she was cutting two 6-in. strips of Styrofoam. Employee was lowering the saw, when one of the Styrofoam strips was displaced. When Employee #1 reached to grab the piece of Styrofoam, the blade cut her finger, amputating it at the first digit. According to Employee #1, the regular procedure to cut the Styrofoam was to hold the Styrofoam down with one hand and use the other hand to lower the saw. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310193289 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |