Accident Summary Nr: 202463121 - Employee Falls Off Scissor Lift and Injures Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300833530 | 03/14/2006 | 7359 | 532490 | Rolls Scaffold & Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 7, 2006, Employee #1 was in the process of loading a scissor lift onto a flat bed trailer for transport. Employee #1 apparently ran over the chains and binders on the truck deck. While in the process of trying to free them from this obstruction, Employee #1 steered the scissor lift to the left and pulled forward, misjudging the distance to the edge of the trailer. Employee #1 drove off the side of the trailer and fell to the ground. He sustained serious head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300833530 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |