Accident Summary Nr: 202463121 - Employee Falls Off Scissor Lift and Injures Head

Accident Summary Nr: 202463121 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083353003/14/20067359532490Rolls Scaffold & Equipment, Inc.

Abstract: On February 7, 2006, Employee #1 was in the process of loading a scissor lift onto a flat bed trailer for transport. Employee #1 apparently ran over the chains and binders on the truck deck. While in the process of trying to free them from this obstruction, Employee #1 steered the scissor lift to the left and pulled forward, misjudging the distance to the edge of the trailer. Employee #1 drove off the side of the trailer and fell to the ground. He sustained serious head injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, WORK RULES, FALL, WORK SURFACE, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300833530 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators