Accident Summary Nr: 202463113 - Employee Loses His Balance and Falls from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202463113 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083322503/16/20061751238130P V Framing

Abstract: On January 21, 2006, Employee #1 and five coworkers were preparing to install siding material. Employee #1 was instructed by the crew leader to cut pieces of siding located on the second floor, 19 ft above the ground. There was a stack of 7 to 8 pieces of 4-ft by 10-ft pieces on the 4-12 pitched roof. Employee #1 climbed out a window onto a scaffold and down the plank to the lower roof, approximately 1 ft from the edge. As he was lifting pieces of siding to cut them, he lost his balance and fell backwards off the roof. He was hospitalized with a broken left elbow, left wrist, and a little toe.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300833225 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof