Accident Summary Nr: 202463097 - Machine Interlock Fails and Worker Is Burned

Accident Summary Nr: 202463097 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618578403/21/20063363331521Art Mold, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 24, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were working at a die casting machine Number 8, a 450-ton Harbille machine. Employee #1 was working as a helper for Employee #2, who was operating the controls of the machine. They were making cast parts to be used for ladder hinges. The machine had two sliding gate guards, one on each side, to protect employees from contact with the die or from splashing molten material. The sliding gate guards were interlocked with the die. According to Employee #1, he left his sliding gate guard open to listen to what another employee was saying. The operator of the machine, Employee #2, closed his door and pressed the button to close the die. Molten metal from the die shot sideways and burned the employee. The interlock controlling the sliding gate guard failed and did not prevent the die from closing. There was no warning of machine malfunction before the accident. Employee #1 received burns on his left upper shoulder, left elbow, and on the side of his left torso. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, GUARD, INTERLOCK, TORSO, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, DIE GUARD, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, ELBOW, DIE CASTING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126185784 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators