Accident Summary Nr: 202463048 - Employee Is Injured When Farming Equipment Falls on Him

Accident Summary Nr: 202463048 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083354803/15/20060131111920J.G. Boswell Co.

Abstract: On January 30, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver working for JG Boswell, in Bakersfield, CA, was assisting in the loading of a set of light harrows onto a 40-ft trailer, for transport out to a field. The harrows had been built that same day, and the shop foreman had transported the harrows via a forklift to the trailer. He left the harrows leaning against a side of the trailer. At the time of the incident, a hoist truck located on the opposite side of the trailer began setting up to lift the harrows onto the trailer. The hoist operator swung the boom into place and Employee #1 stepped up to the harrows to pick up hoisting chains that were lying on the ground. As he lifted the chains to put them on the hoist hook, the load fell back on him and a harrow bar hit him on the right leg and knocked him to the ground. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT, HIP, LEG, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300833548 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light