Accident Summary Nr: 202462990 - Employee Is Injured in Roof Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300832839 | 02/06/2006 | 0762 | 115116 | Gorgin Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 06, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were told to remove all items within the home trailer and then demolish the trailer structure with a forklift. Employee #1 struck the center support inside the home trailer which caused the roof to collapse on him before he could get out of the way. Employee #1 was struck by the roof and injured his leg. Employee #1 suffered a broken tibia and fibula of the right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300832839 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |