Accident Summary Nr: 202462982 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Truck And Dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300832383 | 12/07/2005 | 4221 | 493130 | Bonita Packing |
Abstract: On December 5, 2005, Employee #1 was assisting the driver of a tractor trailer, making a delivery to Bonita Packing, a warehouse and distribution company. Employee # 1 was behind the trailer, out of the driver's sight. The driver was notified by dispatch that the trailer was too far away from the loading dock. Employee #1 was killed as the driver backed up the tractor trailer and crushed him between the trailer and the loading dock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300832383 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |