Accident Summary Nr: 202462966 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202462966 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083313403/07/20061389213112Jacobs Field Services North America

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on January 4, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker who was cutting a 12-in. water pipeline (approximately seven joints, each weighing 2,000 lbs) on a rack approximately 3 ft from the ground. After unsuccessfully attempting to cut a joint with a split frame cutter, they began to reposition the pipe with a bar. The pipe then unexpectedly rolled off the rack, struck Employee #1's back, and knocked him to the ground. He was airlifted to Kern Medical Center, where he was diagnosed with fractured L1 and L2 vertebrae and paralysis to his lower body. Fifteen days later, Employee #1 was transferred to UCLA for back surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PARALYSIS, SPINE, BACK, PIPELINE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, VERTEBRA, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300833134 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported