Accident Summary Nr: 202462891 - Employee's Leg Fractured by Flying Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300832938 | 02/17/2006 | 1381 | 213111 | Western Drilling |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Western Drilling, was standing on the toe board of the monkey board on a double oil rig. He put a rope around a pipe stand and was pulling the elevators, bails, and blocks back toward him while preparing to unlatch the elevators. Employee #1 unlatched the elevators by bringing the block & elevator close to him. As soon as he unlatched the elevator, he turned away and stepped on the monkey board to place the pipe stand on the finger board. The block swung and struck the toebard. The force of impact caused the toe board to flip upward on its hinge and strike Employee #1's leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a leg fracture. Due to a design flaw, the block had a built-in step and as the block came down, the step struck the toeboard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300832938 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |