Accident Summary Nr: 202462875 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Carbide Mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300832664 | 01/17/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | Weatherford U.S.L.P. |
Abstract: On December 19, 2005, Employee #1 was working for Weatherford U.S., L.P., a company in Bakersfield, CA, that rents equipment for oil fields and provides related services. Using a chuck lathe, he was milling a casing to go into an oil well. As he attempted to measure the casing tool with the OD gauge and a string, a carbide mill caught his glove and pulled his hand between the grinding wheel and the casing tool. His right hand was in the point of operation. When Employee #1 pulled back his right hand from the grinding wheel, his glove fell to the ground with his finger still inside. Employee #1 had amputated the middle finger of his right hand from the second knuckle. Employee #1 was taken to Mercy Hospital and then transferred to Southwest Patient Surgery, where the surgeon performed reconstructive surgery. He was hospitalized. A coworker had been in the work area, but he had not observed the accident. The employer will be cited for T8CCR 3384(b) General.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300832664 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |