Accident Summary Nr: 202462875 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Carbide Mill

Accident Summary Nr: 202462875 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083266401/17/20061389213112Weatherford U.S.L.P.

Abstract: On December 19, 2005, Employee #1 was working for Weatherford U.S., L.P., a company in Bakersfield, CA, that rents equipment for oil fields and provides related services. Using a chuck lathe, he was milling a casing to go into an oil well. As he attempted to measure the casing tool with the OD gauge and a string, a carbide mill caught his glove and pulled his hand between the grinding wheel and the casing tool. His right hand was in the point of operation. When Employee #1 pulled back his right hand from the grinding wheel, his glove fell to the ground with his finger still inside. Employee #1 had amputated the middle finger of his right hand from the second knuckle. Employee #1 was taken to Mercy Hospital and then transferred to Southwest Patient Surgery, where the surgeon performed reconstructive surgery. He was hospitalized. A coworker had been in the work area, but he had not observed the accident. The employer will be cited for T8CCR 3384(b) General.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, OIL WELL DRILLING, MILLING MACHINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, OIL WELL SERVICING, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300832664 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters