Accident Summary Nr: 202462859 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202462859 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083335703/01/20060761115115Landmark Ranch Properties, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 28, 2006, Employee #1 was assigned to clear brush from the base of trees and was specifically told not to cut trees. Employee #1 was found underneath a large tree branch next to his personal chainsaw where he had been cutting trees. Employee #1 was crushed by the tree limb and was killed.

Keywords: TREE LIMB, CHAIN SAW, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300833357 Fatality Other Occupation not reported