Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202462826 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated By Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202462826 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083288801/23/20063429332510T A Aerospace

Abstract: On November 30, 2005, Employee #1, a machine operator in the Flip Lock Department, was removing burrs from a small part (approximately 2.5 in. long by 1.5 in. wide), using a drill press (Delta, Model Number MD82B710CW). Employee #1 was wearing two pairs of gloves - a pair of blue latex gloves over a pair of white cotton gloves. She was holding the part with both hands, with her left index finger under the part where it went under the drill bit and her right hand towards the back of the part. The glove on her left hand became entangled in the drill bit, causing her middle finger to be pulled into the moving drill bit. Employee #1's finger was amputated. She was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital and was released the same day.

Keywords: amputated, finger, caught between, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300832888 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists