Accident Summary Nr: 202462784 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Cutting Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120318811 | 10/06/2005 | 2752 | 323110 | Shiveh Graphics,Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 2005, an employee was working as a printing press operator. The employee approached a coworker who was working at the Ultra-Cutter 72 power operated guillotine paper cutter, Model Number 72-1. The employee asked the operator to cut one inch off of a stack of about 20 pieces of 8.5-in. by 11-in. sheets. The employee placed the stack in the cutter and the operator brought the back stop forward. The operator pressed the two-hand controls, bringing the blade and guard down to make the cut. After the cut was made, the employee immediately placed his hand in the cutter to remove the sheets and the operator released the blade again. The employee's right hand was caught under the blade, resulting in amputation on his little finger below the nail, the ring finger below the first joint, the middle finger below the first joint, and half of the nail and tissue portion of the index finger. The paramedics were called and the employer put the cut portions of the fingers in a cup and gave them to the paramedics when they arrived. The employee was taken to Northridge Hospital, for initial treatment and was then transferred to L.A. County USC Medical Center where he had surgery to try to reattach the finger parts. The employee was in surgery for nine hours, and was hospitalized for four days. The reattachment surgery was unsuccessful and the employee's hand was in a cast until October 4, when it was removed and replaced with gauze bandage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120318811 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |