Accident Summary Nr: 202462750 - Laborer Is Injured When Run over by Asphalt Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300832342 | 12/20/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | S & S Paving |
Abstract: At approximately 11:54 a.m. on October 29, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer for a paving company that was paving an asphalt parking lot, was luting a small area of the parking lot, when an asphalt truck, operated by an independent operator, struck him while proceeding forward to deliver asphalt to the paving machine. Employee #1 was transported to Simi Valley Hospital, where he remained for three days and had surgery to his left leg. The driver of the asphalt truck recounted that the asphalt truck proceeded from a stopped position and moved forward a few feet prior to striking Employee #1. The vehicle struck Employee #1 with the front bumper with the tire resting on top of his left leg. The driver reversed the vehicle to release Employee #1 from under the truck. The driver was aware the there were employees on foot in the area. The driver was not aware of the proximity of Employee #1 and did not see him prior to running over him. According to the foreman of Employee #1, the asphalt truck was making a left turn from the staging area, traveling at approximately five to ten mph, which is a normal speed on a construction site, prior to striking Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300832342 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |