Accident Summary Nr: 202462735 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 202462735 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083304302/03/20061542236220Crabb Construction

Abstract: On December 6, 2005, Employee #1 was supervising the installation of a 38-ft long Glu-lam beam, for the renovation of a fast food restaurant. The beam was hoisted into position with slings from a rough terrain forklift. Employee #1 was injured when the beam swung unexpectedly and struck him. He was hospitalized at Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial for a shattered right ankle and a crushed vertebra.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, ROOF, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, VERTEBRA, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300833043 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure