Accident Summary Nr: 202462719 - Employee Suffers Eye Injury Using Nail Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 202462719 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083206011/16/20051761238160All Pro Roofing Co.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 22, 2005, Employee #1 was replacing rafter boards in order to re-cover a roof. Employee #1 was working on the roof using a Hitachi nail gun and Number 8 nails. Employee #1 was not wearing eye protection at the time of the accident. Employee #1 fired a nail into a board and the nail ricocheted back towards the employee striking him in the left eye. Employee #1 suffered a puncture injury to the left eye. Employee #1 was working alone at the time. Employee #1 contacted his employer and was transported to the hospital and was hospitalized until October 23, 2005.

Keywords: EYE, NAIL, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HAND TOOL, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300832060 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile