Accident Summary Nr: 202462651 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202462651 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031890210/14/20050783561730Centrescapes Inc.

Abstract: On October 14, 2005, Employee #1, a gardener for a landscaping company, and a coworker were instructed by a supervisor to clean out the planters located on the second level of the shopping mall. The planters were attached to the perimeter of the upper level, below the glass guard railing. Employee #1 and the coworker started working in the area near the entrance to the Robinsons-May store on the second level. Employee #1 was using a 14-ft step ladder to climb up to reach the planter. While cleaning out the planter, Employee #1 fell 15 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was unresponsive and was taken to Northridge Hospital. The diagnosis was the massive closed head trauma and cardio respiratory arrest, as well as a fractured clavicle and multiple fractured ribs. Employee #1 was in a coma, on life-support. He was removed from life-support and was pronounced dead at 11:00 a.m. on October 14, 2005.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CLEANING, LADDER, PERIMETER GUARDING, CARDIAC ARREST, RIB, FALL, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120318902 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm