Accident Summary Nr: 202462628 - Employee Is Burned by Injection Molding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120322151 | 10/27/2005 | 3089 | 326199 | Rakar Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on August 19, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a thermal plastic injection molding machine (New Britain Model, Serial Number 2579). During the machine's operation, the injection unit is usually closed against the sprue bushing. According to Employee #1, the parts were not coming out correctly, so she opened the injection unit, cleaned the nozzle, and pushed the button to close the injection unit. She indicated she then observed a small amount of plastic coming out of the injection unit. When she tried to remove the plastic with her gloved right hand, her hand became caught between the injection unit and the concave area surrounding the sprue bushing. Employee #1 was hospitalized for third-degree burns. Her supervisor indicated that he did not observe the accident but that a water line broke and Employee #1 was burned by the water that was heated to approximately 180 degrees Fahrenheit. The investigation was not conclusive on the cause of the burns (from the water or from the hot surface of the concave area surrounding the sprue bushing). The temperature of the concave area was measured to be 187 degrees Fahrenheit. The nozzle temperature was measured to be 130 degrees Fahrenheit. It was also not certain if her hand contacted the sprue bushing itself which was measured to be 296 degrees Fahrenheit. The polyester-blend gloves that Employee #1 was wearing were able to provide some degree of insulation from hot surfaces, but not from the hot water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120322151 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |