Accident Summary Nr: 202462602 - Employee Suffers Burns in Fall Onto Hot Tar

Accident Summary Nr: 202462602 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083253212/01/20057363561320Coastal Employers

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a job site for a secondary employer and he stepped on some hot tar while carrying two buckets of hot tar. Employee #1 was wearing gauntlet-type gloves and when he fell, the hot tar went inside his glove. Employee #1 received second-degree and third-degree burns on his legs and hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ROOF, GLOVE, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, HOT TAR, HAND, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300832532 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Roofers