Accident Summary Nr: 202462586 - Employee Is Injured in Fall to Concrete Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 202462586 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031876109/27/20051541236210Evans & Son Inc.

Abstract: On September 14, 2005, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was working from a 25 ft scissor lift at the work site, which was a remodeling project at a hotel. The accident occurred in the ballroom, where the injured employee, who is also a foreman, and three other employees were installing ceiling light fixtures and a control panel in the kitchen area. The other three coworkers were working outside the ballroom in the hallway at the time of the accident. According to the injured employee, he had been informed that the drywall contractor said that some drywall had been damaged, so he went and got a scissor lift and went up to check the drywall. He raised the lift up about 23 ft under an access hole, which was located next to a chandelier, which prevented him from fully extending the lift. He climbed on to the top of the railing of the lift and extended his upper body into the access hole. He indicated that he needed a flash light and so he was going to climb back into the scissor lift when his feet slipped on what was probably drywall mud on the railing. His feet slipped forward and he grabbed onto the ceiling joist, and was trying to grab onto the railing as he was falling, but his finger tips barely touched the railing and he fell 23 ft to the concrete floor. He landed partially on his feet at a 10 degree angle. His injuries resulted in a fractured left ankle and a broken right foot. He was hospitalized for a week, but did not have surgery on the left ankle to insert pins because the doctor said it was "too shattered." Instead he had casts put on both feet for three months. He had physical therapy for two months after the casts were removed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, LADDER, SLIP, FALL, CONCRETE, AERIAL LIFT, ANKLE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120318761 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)