Accident Summary Nr: 202462578 - Worker Is Injured after Receiving Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 202462578 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083095708/22/20054911221122Dwp

Abstract: On August 20, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman of the Department of Water & Power, City of Los Angeles, was working on a power line. He was 20 feet high at the top of the pole when Employee #1 received an electric shock. After receiving the shock Employee #1 fell unconscious. During the rescue by a coworker, Employee #1 fell 15 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized for contusion.

Keywords: ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300830957 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers