Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202462560 - Employee'S Vertebrae Fracture When Struck By Plywood

Accident Summary Nr: 202462560 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12032241711/03/20051731238210Cal Building & Maintenance Industries Inc.

Abstract: On September 20, 2005, Employee #1, an electrician, was installing electrical metal conduit in a condominium unit under construction. The construction site was a multiunit condominium and townhouse project. The accident occurred when Employee #1 walked back into a room of Building Number 4308, Unit 214, where he had been installing the conduit. He bent over to pick up his tool belt when a piece of wood, measuring approximately 2 in. thick by 8 ft wide by 12 ft long, fell from overhead and hit him on the back. The wood was being handled by coworkers of a subcontractor who was installing roof tapers on the roof prior to the installation of plywood sheeting. Emergency medical personnel was summoned to the scene of the accident. They transported him to a medical center. He was hospitalized for 3 days, with several fractured discs in his back. He indicated that he had severe pain in his left leg and pain in his back. He underwent physical therapy.

Keywords: fracture, installing, conduit, electrician, struck by, falling object, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120322417 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile